2019 International Festival

Welcome to all our artists, colleagues, and valued friends, old and new.

Celebrating our 35th year, we look forward to a busy Festival with many artists making their first appearances at LDSM, and welcoming the return of others who have enthralled us in previous years. 

With a bountiful spread of music from the 12th century to the premières of new works, programmes cover a rich tapestry of diverse genres. Themes, links and new collaborations emanate from Shostakovich, the bicentenary of John Ruskin, women composers, Festival Début Concerts, Janáček and silent film.

Look for the Carducci Quartet placing Shostakovich with Beethoven and Borodin, and its collaboration with pianist Tom Poster, who also introduces us to composer Cheryl Frances-Hoad, between Schumann, Schubert, and Ravel.

Our mid-fest Saturday features Shostakovich: triumph over tyranny, when David Nice sets the scene under which Shostakovich struggled to compose. The Brodsky Quartet brings the day to its climax, framing Beethoven and Bach with Shostakovich.

Janáček's rarely-heard cycle The Diary of One Who Disappeared, sung by Paul Nilon with Louise Winter, is part of an all-Czech Sunday afternoon treat.

Enjoy a poetry reading with Gillian Clarke in our Blackwell series, which opens with Dramma per Musica featuring Monteverdi, Purcell and their contemporaries.

Nine Festival Début Concerts spotlight young artists. Among them, Emma Halnan champions the flute and also the baroque flute with Benedict Williams harpsichord, and Jonathan Rees, cello. 

Celebrating the bicentenary of John Ruskin features young musicians in a varied programme and also the première performance of LDSM's commission to William Marshall, for the setting of Ruskin poems for baritone and piano. In collaboration with the Brantwood Foundation & Royal Over-Seas League, we remember John Ruskin in the county he loved and where he retired to the house overlooking Coniston Water.

Inspired by the paintings, writings and inventions of Da Vinci, I Fagiolini returns with a remarkable programme, Shaping the Invisible. Vocal works are heard against a changing backdrop of Da Vinci paintings. 

Brahms's Sextet in G and Schumann's piano quintet bring in new collaborations with the Marmen Quartet.

Festival 2019 opens in Ambleside Parish Church, welcoming the return of NYSO and its music director Damian Iorio, in a resounding programme from Vivaldi to Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition. 14 days later we turn full circle returning to the Parish Church with the Berkeley Ensemble playing Prokofiev, Poulenc, Martinů, Strauss, and ending festival 2019 with the 22-year old Schubert's ever-green Trout Quintet. 

With heartfelt thanks to all our exceptional volunteers, our Benefactors and Patrons, we send the deepest gratitude for all that you individually and collectively do for LDSM each year. Enjoy our 'Musical Offerings'.

Renna Kellaway MBE,
Founder & Artistic Director

LDSM 2019 Festival

Attachments

AttachmentSize
PDF icon LDSM-Festival-Diary-2019.pdf6.93 MB

Saturday, July 27 2019

National Youth String Orchestra

National Youth String Orchestra

Damian Iorio conductor

Sirius Chau flute*

7:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Sunday, July 28 2019

Paul Nilon (tenor) Louise Winter (mezzo-soprano) Jonathan Fisher (piano)

Paul Nilon tenor 
Louise Winter mezzo-soprano 
Jonathan Fisher piano

Chorus from the RNCM vocal department

3:00pm Kendal Town Hall

Carducci Quartet 1 (© Tom Barnes)

Carducci Quartet 1

7:30pm Stricklandgate Methodist Church

Monday, July 29 2019

Trio Anima - 11am 29 July 2019 (© Aliona Adrianova)

Trio Anima

11:00am Ambleside Parish Centre

Dramma per musica - 5.30pm 29 July 2019

Dramma per musica

5:30pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Tom Poster, piano - 29 July 2019 (© Elena Urioste)

Tom Poster piano

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Tuesday, July 30 2019

Piano Trio Masterclass with Tom Poster - 30 July 2019 (© Alessandro Tear)

Piano Trio Masterclass

Tom Poster

2:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Carducci Quartet 2 - 30 July 2019 (© Andy Holdsworth)

Carducci Quartet 2 
Tom Poster piano*

7:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Wednesday, July 31 2019

Trio Opal 1 - 31 July 2019

Trio Opal 1

11:00am Ambleside Parish Centre

Mozart Don Giovanni - 31 July 2019

Mozart Don Giovanni

from Venice

2:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Metropolis - 31 July 2019

Metropolis

Darius Battiwalla organ

7:30pm St George's Church, Kendal

Thursday, August 1 2019

Trio Opal 2 - 1 August 2019

Trio Opal 2

12:00pm Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

Gillian Clarke, poetry reading - 1 August 2019

Gillian Clarke poetry reading

5:30pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

The Easy Rollers - 1 August 2019

The Easy Rollers

8:00pm Carver Church, Windermere

Friday, August 2 2019

Garfield Jackson viola Duncan Glenday piano - 2 August 2019

Garfield Jackson viola 
Duncan Glenday piano

11:00am Carver Church, Windermere

Puccini Madama Butterfly - 2 August 2019

Puccini Madama Butterfly

from Madrid

2:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Leonardo: Shaping the Invisible - 2 August 2019 (© Matt Brodie)

Leonardo: Shaping the Invisible

I Fagiolini

7:30pm St George's Church, Kendal

Saturday, August 3 2019

Shostakovich: Setting the Scene - 3 August 2019

Shostakovich: Setting the Scene

David Nice

10:30am Ambleside Parish Centre

The New Babylon - 3 August 2019

The New Babylon

2:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Shostakovich’s quartets - 3 August 2019

Shostakovich’s quartets

David Nice

6:15pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Brodsky Quartet - 3 August 2019 (© Duncan Matthews)

Brodsky Quartet

7:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Sunday, August 4 2019

Mozart The Magic Flute - 4 August 2019

Mozart The Magic Flute

LIVE from Glyndebourne

5:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Ruskin and music - 4 August 2019

Ruskin and music

Michael Berkeley presenter
Jennifer Witton soprano
Jess Dandy contralto
Kieran Rayner baritone
Emily Sun violin
Ashley Fripp piano

7:30pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Monday, August 5 2019

Dominic Degavino piano - 5 August 2019 (© Lin Deng)

Dominic Degavino piano

11:00am Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Piano quartet masterclass - 5 August 2019

Piano Quartet Masterclass

Renna Kellaway

2:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Voice - 5 August 2019

Voice

5:30pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Marmen Quartet 1 - 5 August 2019

Marmen Quartet 1

Hélène Clément viola* 
Bartholomew LaFollette cello*

8:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Tuesday, August 6 2019

Django meets Bechet - 6 August 2019 (© Patrick Gentier)

Django meets Bechet

Aurélien Bouly Quintet

7:30pm Carver Church, Windermere

Music for a Summer Evening - 6 August 2019

Music for a Summer Evening

Drucker Piano Quartet

8:00pm Hawkshead Parish Church

Wednesday, August 7 2019

Emma Halnan flute Maksim Štšura piano - 7 August 2019

Emma Halnan flute 
Maksim Štšura piano*

11:00am Ambleside Parish Centre

Cello Masterclass - 7 August 2019

Cello Masterclass

Raphael Wallfisch

2:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Marmen Quartet 2 - 7 August 2019 (© Marco Borggreve)

Marmen Quartet 2 
Dominic Degavino piano*

7:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Thursday, August 8 2019

Maria Gîlicel violin Sten Heinoja piano - 8 August 2019

Maria Gîlicel violin 
Sten Heinoja piano

11:00am Carver Church, Windermere

Raphael Wallfisch cello John York piano - 8 August 2019

Raphael Wallfisch cello 
John York piano

Kristiana Ignatjeva cello*

8:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Friday, August 9 2019

Marian Consort - 9 August 2019

Marian Consort

11:00am Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Berkeley Ensemble - 9 August 2019

Berkeley Ensemble

7:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Lake District Summer Music is proud to be associated with