2017 International Festival

29 July – 11 August

Friends old and new, Music lovers, Artists and colleagues, greetings and a warm welcome…

Marking a new era, our 33rd festival tapestry is illuminated by the indestructible genius of composers whose music, two centuries on, continues to enthral and inspire our own age of enlightenment.

Capture Schubert in a chain of concerts offering piano duet, early quartet gems, the beguiling ’Arpeggione’ Sonata, his profound last great piano sonata in B flat and one of the greatest song cycles of all time, Winterreise, a Winter’s Journey… a life lived. Artists-in-residence are baritone Benjamin Appl, Robert Cohen cello and pianist Carole Presland.

Haydn, acclaimed and adulated in his lifetime, was a major inspiration to those who followed. His wit, humour and compassion remain as fresh and pertinent today in the array of quartets, piano trios and solos linking our programmes throughout the festival programme.

Opening the week, and indeed the Festival, we are in Ulverston’s Coronation Hall with possibly the greatest of all choral masterpieces, Bach’s Mass
in B minor, with the remarkable ensemble Solomon’s Knot singing from memory and without conductor. Sunday evening in Ambleside offers a complete contrast when Emma Smith pays tribute to the great Ella Fitzgerald, born in 1917.

Welcome the Villiers Quartet, whose two innovative programmes open with Haydn and feature new collaborations with fellow artists. Benjamin Appl sings Barber’s Dover Beach and oboist James Turnbull joins the Villiers in Mozart and Röntgen quartets.

James and pianist Libby Burgess feature Vivaldi alongside Britten, Poulenc, Lennox and Michael Berkeley, father and son, with intriguing inner musical links.

Bringing puppets and music together, the Palisander Recorder Quartet and puppeteers make a first at LDSM. Dr Dee’s Daughter and the Philosopher’s Stone is a ‘must’ for families for the 4 or 40 or 94-year-olds!

70 years ago, India established her independence, and we warmly welcome three leading Indian sitar, tabla and tanpura players. Changing continents, Kabantu blends spirited folk music from the Balkans to Brazil.

The inimitable Chilingirian Quartet couples Haydn with Beethoven, Beamish with Elgar and introduces McEwen’s Threnody, composed in 1916. The Gould Piano Trio performs Mark Simpson’s new commission, follows the Haydn path and on the centenary of the
Russian Revolution, turns to the great works of Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov.

Our new era introduces an important Festival stream spotlighting young artists on the cusp of important careers – for further details see p.10.

With 40 events we will have enjoyed a taste of opera and young voices, Glyndebourne live at Fellinis, intimate concerts in Blackwell’s Peacock Room, marked Monteverdi’s 450th anniversary and applauded young musicians.

Welcome the Berkeley Ensemble in our ‘grand finale’ over two consecutive nights glorying in Ibert, Strauss, Berkeley and repertoire masterpieces: Beethoven’s Septet and Schubert’s Octet.

Finally, may I express our gratitude to all our artists for their interest and co-operation in new collaborations and festival themes. To our wonderful volunteers who offer a galaxy of skills so generously each year our deep, heartfelt thanks to you all.

Renna Kellaway MBE,
Founder & Artistic Director

2017 International Festival

Attachments

AttachmentSize
PDF icon 2017 Festival Diary4.81 MB

Saturday, July 29 2017

Solomon's Knot

Solomon's Knot

8:30pm Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Sunday, July 30 2017

Ella Fitzgerald Tribute Concert

Ella Fitzgerald Tribute Concert

Emma Smith vocals

Jamie Safiruddin Trio

9:00pm Zeffirellis, Ambleside

Monday, July 31 2017

Andrew Dunlop, Gemma Beeson (piano duet)

Andrew Dunlop, Gemma Beeson (piano duet)

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Punita Gupta (sitar)

Punita Gupta (sitar)

Hevylen Seenan TABLA

Shambhu Gupta TANPURA

6:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Villiers Quartet 1

Villiers Quartet 1

Benjamin Appl BARITONE*

9:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Tuesday, August 1 2017

Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail

from La Scala, Milan

3:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Benjamin Appl (baritone) Simon Lepper (piano)

Benjamin Appl (baritone) Simon Lepper (piano)

8:30pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Wednesday, August 2 2017

Cello and Chamber Masterclass

Cello and Chamber Masterclass

Robert Cohen

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Villiers Quartet 2

Villiers Quartet 2

James Turnbull OBOE*

8:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Thursday, August 3 2017

Aurelian Piano Trio

Aurelian Piano Trio

1:00pm Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

Leveret

Leveret

6:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Mozart La clemenza di Tito

Mozart La clemenza di Tito

LIVE from Glyndebourne

7:00pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Robert Cohen (cello) Carole Presland (piano)

Robert Cohen (cello) Carole Presland (piano)

9:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Friday, August 4 2017

Consone Quartet

Consone Quartet

12:00pm Carver Church, Windermere

String Quartet and Cello Masterclass

String Quartet and Cello Masterclass

Robert Cohen

3:30pm Carver Church, Windermere

Wine, Women and Song!

Wine, Women and Song!

National Opera Studio

Caroline Modiba soprano

Sinéad O’Kelly mezzo-soprano

Joseph Doody tenor

Benjamin Lewis baritone

Amber Rainey piano

8:30pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Saturday, August 5 2017

Dr Dee's Daughter and the Philosopher's Stone

Dr Dee's Daughter and the Philosopher's Stone

Palisander Recorder Quartet

Rust and Stardust

1:00pm Kendal Town Hall

Bellini Norma

Bellini Norma

from the Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

3:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Carole Presland (piano)

Carole Presland (piano)

8:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Sunday, August 6 2017

Mrs Carey's Concert

Mrs Carey's Concert

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Chilingirian Quartet 1

Chilingirian Quartet 1

8:30pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Monday, August 7 2017

Emily Sun (violin) Jennifer Hughes (piano)

Emily Sun (violin) Jennifer Hughes (piano)

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Violin Masterclass

Violin Masterclass

Levon Chilingirian

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Kalliope Clarinet Quartet

Kalliope Clarinet Quartet

6:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Gould Piano Trio 1

Gould Piano Trio 1

9:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Tuesday, August 8 2017

Chilingirian Quartet 2

Chilingirian Quartet 2

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

from the Opéra de Paris

3:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Chamber Masterclass

Chamber Masterclass

Gould Piano Trio

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Kabantu

Kabantu

8:30pm Carver Church, Windermere

Music for a Summer Evening

Music for a Summer Evening

Luba Tunnicliffe viola

Hannah Watson piano

9:00pm Hawkshead Parish Church

Wednesday, August 9 2017

Duruflé Trio

Duruflé Trio

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Gould Piano Trio 2

Gould Piano Trio 2

8:30pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

In an English Country Garden

In an English Country Garden

Herdwyck Consort

10:45pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Thursday, August 10 2017

Fitzroy String Quartet

Fitzroy String Quartet

12:00pm Carver Church, Windermere

Gwendolen Martin (soprano) Tom Primrose (virginals)

Gwendolen Martin (soprano) Tom Primrose (virginals)

6:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Berkeley Ensemble 1

Berkeley Ensemble 1

9:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Friday, August 11 2017

Alexandra Vaduva (piano)

Alexandra Vaduva (piano)

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Berkeley Ensemble 2

Berkeley Ensemble 2

8:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Lake District Summer Music is proud to be associated with