2013 International Festival

3–17 August

Welcome to Festival 2013.

Celebrating music written during and after World War II our Festival reflects the new era which awoke in the late 20th century, when social orders changed, cultures merged, scientific advances produced new sounds and journey distances shrank. It brought freedom of speech and expression in its wake.

No one made it more his own than Britten whose centenary falls this year. Solo works, ensemble pieces and the relay of ‘Billy Budd’ from Glyndebourne at Fellinis bring Britten to the centre of the Festival. Works by his contemporary Tippett and the younger generation of James MacMillan, Michael Berkeley, John Casken,  Ed Hughes, and Sally Beamish, express the new age as it crosses from the 20th to 21st century.

‘Beethoven at 40’ explores his solos, duos, trios and quartets written towards and around 1810. Follow this Festival thread with the Chilingirian and Henschel quartets and our distinguished soloists. We welcome the return of Trio di Parma, playing the Archduke Trio and also bringing their newly-commissioned ‘Trio’ by Italy’s leading young composer Silvia Colasanti. The acclaimed cellist Ursula Smith , at LDSM for the first time, not only plays Britten and Beethoven, but also her newly-commissioned piece by Sally Beamish.

Ex Cathedra’s beautifully designed programme opens the Festival in the 16th-century Bourbon Court and travels effortlessly to the 20th with Britten and MacMillan. With Re:Sound di and the new of Judith Weir intertwined in a dramatic Music Theatre production. The virtuoso percussion ensemble 4-MALITY thrill all with breathtaking rhythm and sound.

Profound and moving, Schubert and Brahms emerge as Festival favourites. We also look forward to the light and entertaining Counterpoise, welcome Margaret Phillips to both organs in Kendal Parish Church, and celebrate Dowland’s 450th anniversary with Fretwork and lutenist Elizabeth Kenny.

Bringing the Festival to an end Manchester Camerata, with  Isabelle van Keulen, give us chamber music at its peak of creative inspiration… Britten, Wagner and Schubert.

We are deeply indebted to all our artists who engage so generously in Festival ideas, teach and coach our Academy Artists and above all perform exacting programmes.

Enjoy the days ahead and please join us in making music for all.

We look forward to welcoming you, your friends and families.

Renna Kellaway MBE,
Founder & Artistic Director

2013 International Festival

Attachments

AttachmentSize
PDF icon 2013 Festival Diary2.51 MB

Monday, July 1 2013

Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

12:00pm Lindeth Howe Country House Hotel

Saturday, August 3 2013

Ex Cathedra : Nature Reborn

Ex Cathedra : Nature Reborn

8:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Sunday, August 4 2013

FILM: Cinderella

FILM: Cinderella

2:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Battles Within and Without

Battles Within and Without

Re:Sound

8:00pm The Box Theatre, Kendal

Serenade by the Lake

Serenade by the Lake

Manchester Sinfonia

8:00pm Theatre by the Lake

Monday, August 5 2013

Music at Noon : Cries of London

Vocal Miscellany

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Blackwell Series : Lekker Wind Quintet

Blackwell Series : Lekker Wind Quintet

5:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Chilingirian Quartet 1

Chilingirian Quartet 1

8:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Tuesday, August 6 2013

Poetry at Noon: Music, Mystery & Magic

Poetry at Noon: Music, Mystery & Magic

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

FILM: Donizetti's Don Pasquale

FILM: Donizetti's Don Pasquale

7:15pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

4-Mality

4-Mality

8:00pm The Box Theatre, Kendal

Wednesday, August 7 2013

Celebrity Morning Recital : Sawa & Tadenuma

Celebrity Morning Recital : Sawa & Tadenuma

Kazuki Sawa (violin) and Emiko Tadenuma (piano)

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Young String Venture Masterclass

Young String Venture Masterclass

2:30pm Carver Church, Windermere

Beethoven and Britten

Beethoven and Britten

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Thursday, August 8 2013

Music at Noon: Camilleri Trio

Music at Noon: Camilleri Trio

Kirkby Market Day Recital

12:00pm Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

Blackwell Series : Spica Quartet

Blackwell Series : Spica Quartet

5:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Trio di Parma 1

Trio di Parma 1

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Friday, August 9 2013

Chilingirian Quartet & Carole Presland (piano)

Chilingirian Quartet & Carole Presland (piano)

Music at Noon & Meet the Artists Lunch

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Young String Venture Showcase Concert

Young String Venture Showcase Concert

2:30pm Carver Church, Windermere

Counterpoise : The American Dream

Counterpoise : The American Dream

Counterpoise

8:00pm Kendal Town Hall

Saturday, August 10 2013

Opera Arias and Songs from the Shows

Opera Arias and Songs from the Shows

3:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Chilingirian Quartet 2

Chilingirian Quartet 2

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Sunday, August 11 2013

Violin Masterclass

Violin Masterclass

11:00am Brathay Hall, near Ambleside

FILM: Britten's Billy Budd

FILM: Britten's Billy Budd

2:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Trio di Parma 2

Trio di Parma 2

8:00pm Theatre by the Lake

Monday, August 12 2013

A Special Recital : Alicja Fiderkiewicz

A Special Recital : Alicja Fiderkiewicz

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Grasmere Concert

Grasmere Concert

LDSM Academy Artists

2:30pm Grasmere Parish Church

Blackwell Series : Archos Quartet

Blackwell Series : Archos Quartet

5:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Fretwork : Lachrimae

Fretwork : Lachrimae

John Dowland 450th Anniversary

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Tuesday, August 13 2013

Timothy Orpen (clarinet)

Timothy Orpen (clarinet)

& Tadashi Imai (piano)

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

FILM: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

FILM: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Royal Ballet

2:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Music for a Summer Evening

Music for a Summer Evening

8:00pm Hawkshead Parish Church

Henschel Quartet 1

Henschel Quartet 1

8:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Wednesday, August 14 2013

Archos Quartet

Archos Quartet

12:00pm Carver Church, Windermere

Ensemble Masterclass

Ensemble Masterclass

2:30pm Brathay Hall, near Ambleside

The Composer Speaks : Sally Beamish

The Composer Speaks : Sally Beamish

6:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

New Horizons : Ursula Smith & Tadashi Imai

New Horizons : Ursula Smith & Tadashi Imai

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Thursday, August 15 2013

Music at Noon : The Rich Seam

Music at Noon : The Rich Seam

Yuko Inoue (viola) & Tadashi Imai (piano)

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Cello Masterclass

Cello Masterclass

2:30pm Brathay Hall, near Ambleside

ViewPoints: The Value of Music

ViewPoints: The Value of Music

The Value of Music

5:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Margaret Phillips

Margaret Phillips

7:30pm Kendal Parish Church

Late Night Voices : Pro Nobis Singers

Late Night Voices : Pro Nobis Singers

10:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Friday, August 16 2013

Uniquely Ambleside Serenades : Morning Serenade

11:00am Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Uniquely Ambleside Serenades : Candlelight Serenade

Uniquely Ambleside Serenades : Candlelight Serenade

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Saturday, August 17 2013

FILM: Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier

FILM: Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier

2:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Manchester Camerata

Manchester Camerata

8:00pm Kendal Town Hall

Lake District Summer Music is proud to be associated with