2011 International Festival

29 July – 14 August

Dear Friends, Artists, Colleagues and Music Lovers,

Welcome to our 27th Festival.

This festival introduces new genres, new venues and artists coming to eturn of close colleagues and looks forward to new arts collaborations in Cumbria.

In 1985, the Canadian ‘Orford’ String Quartet opened the first LDSM Festival. Their second concert established Rosehill Theatre as a festival venue for many years. In 2011, the young string players of Whitehaven will renew the partnership between Rosehill and LDSM with their showcase concert ‘Sea Strings’.

Joan Rodgers, world-acclaimed soprano from Cockermouth, gives a celebrity  recital – the first in a series of vocal recitals, when words and music, poets and musicians become one. Poetry Reading links LDSM and the Wordsworth Trust in a new collaboration before a Rising Star violin recital in Grasmere.

Wine and dine at Fellinis before indulging in opera and ballet from the great opera houses and concert halls of the world. A new film venture.

Brass Band features in LDSM for the first time. Zone One Brass includes acclaimed virtuoso Euphonium soloist, Robert Childs.

Psappha returns with the world premiere of Sally Beamish’s ‘Seven Deadly Sins’ with Sam West star of stage and screen.

We celebrate the Chilingirians at 40! Blackwell hosts two cocktail hour concerts.

Solo recitals, ensembles, masterclasses, talks, Vivaldi Four Seasons, Purcell’s Dido, Dvorák’s serenades, Mozart’s clarinet quintet, Liszt, Ravel, Prokofiev, Britten ….

Rejoice with us in the riches of music, ‘the greatest good that mortals know’.

Renna Kellaway,
Artistic Director

2011 International Festival

Attachments

AttachmentSize
PDF icon 2011 Festival Diary2.99 MB

Friday, February 11 2011

Chinese Ribbon Dance

Chinese Ribbon Dance

1:30pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Thursday, July 7 2011

Saturday, July 9 2011

Organ of Corti

Organ of Corti

Winner of PRS Foundation for Music's New Music Award 2010

10:00am Tebay Gorge

Friday, July 29 2011

Discovering Vivaldi: A Man of Four Seasons

Discovering Vivaldi: A Man of Four Seasons

5:30pm Kirkland Hall, Kendal Parish Church

LDSM International Festival 2011

LDSM International Festival 2011

6:00pm Various Venues - call LDSM Box Office

Vivaldi: Maestro di Concerti

Vivaldi: Maestro di Concerti

8:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Saturday, July 30 2011

Music at noon: La Serenissima: Maestro di Sonate

Music at noon: La Serenissima: Maestro di Sonate

12:00pm St Martin’s Church, Bowness-on-Windermere

Rossini's Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)

Rossini's Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)

Part of the Music on Film series

2:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Joan Rodgers & Simon Lepper

Celebrity Recital

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Sunday, July 31 2011

RNCM Opera

8:00pm Kendal Town Hall

Monday, August 1 2011

Archos Quartet

Archos Quartet

Part of the Music at Blackwell Series

5:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Manchester Camerata Ensemble

8:00pm Lakes Hall, Troutbeck Bridge

Tuesday, August 2 2011

Timothy Orpen, Yuko Inoue, Simon Lepper

11:00am Ambleside Parish Centre

Giselle in 3D

Giselle in 3D

Part of the Music in Film Series

2:30pm Zeffirellis, Ambleside

Robert Cohen & Benjamin Frith

Robert Cohen & Benjamin Frith

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Wednesday, August 3 2011

Gaurav Gazumdar (sitar)

Gaurav Gazumdar (sitar)

Part of the Music at Noon series

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Sam Forrester Masterclass

2:30pm Windermere School

Pre-concert talk: Christopher Cook

Pre-concert talk: Christopher Cook

2:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

'In the Shadow of the Guillotine'

'In the Shadow of the Guillotine'

Music in the time of Marie Antoinette

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Chilingirian Quartet & Timothy Orpen

8:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Thursday, August 4 2011

Kirkby Market Day Recital

Part of the Music at Noon series

12:00pm Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

Cello Masterclass: Robert Cohen

Cello Masterclass: Robert Cohen

2:30pm Windermere School

Fields Quartet

Fields Quartet

8:00pm Victoria Hall, Grange-Over-Sands

PROGRAMME CHANGE: Stephen Osborne

PROGRAMME CHANGE: Stephen Osborne

8:00pm Lakes Hall, Troutbeck Bridge

Gould Piano Trio

Gould Piano Trio

8:00pm Lakes Hall, Troutbeck Bridge

Friday, August 5 2011

Poetry Reading

In association with the Wordsworth Trust

10:00am Jerwood Reading Room, Wordsworth Trust, Grasmere

Rising Star: Aki Sawa (violin)

Rising Star: Aki Sawa (violin)

11:30am Grasmere Parish Church

Young String Venture Showcase Concert

Young String Venture Showcase Concert

2:30pm Lakes Hall, Troutbeck Bridge

Piano Masterclass: Steven Osborne

Piano Masterclass: Steven Osborne

2:30pm Windermere School

The Composer Speaks: Sally Beamish

The Composer Speaks: Sally Beamish

6:00pm Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Psappha: Better the Devil You Know

8:00pm Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Saturday, August 6 2011

Rydal Concert

Rydal Concert

11:00am Rydal Church

Chilingirian Quartet: A 40th Birthday Celebration

Chilingirian Quartet: A 40th Birthday Celebration

8:00pm Lakes Hall, Troutbeck Bridge

The Chilis at 40

The Chilis at 40

10:00pm Lakes Hall, Troutbeck Bridge

Sunday, August 7 2011

Beethoven's Fidelio

Beethoven's Fidelio

Part of the Music in Film Series

2:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Menuhin Concert

Menuhin Concert

8:00pm Theatre by the Lake

Monday, August 8 2011

Rhodes Piano Trio

Rhodes Piano Trio

11:00am Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Ellen Samdal (violin) & Tabita Berglund (cello)

Ellen Samdal (violin) & Tabita Berglund (cello)

5:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

The Clerks Songbook

The Clerks Songbook

8:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Tuesday, August 9 2011

Stories and Music

Stories and Music

11:30am Storyteller's Garden

Meet the Composer: Philip Cooke

Meet the Composer: Philip Cooke

2:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Clare McCaldin (mezzo soprano)

Clare McCaldin (mezzo soprano)

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Music for a Summer Evening

Music for a Summer Evening

8:00pm Hawkshead Parish Church

Gregor Horsch & Andrew Brownell

Gregor Horsch & Andrew Brownell

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Wednesday, August 10 2011

Violin Masterclass: Kazuki Sawa

Violin Masterclass: Kazuki Sawa

2:30pm Windermere School

Kuss Quartet & Garfield Jackson

Kuss Quartet & Garfield Jackson

8:00pm Lakes Hall, Troutbeck Bridge

Thursday, August 11 2011

The Grasmere Concert

The Grasmere Concert

11:30am Grasmere Parish Church

In Search of Beethoven

In Search of Beethoven

Part of the Music in Film Series

2:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Afternoon Serenade

Afternoon Serenade

2:30pm Carver Church, Windermere

Woods, Rocks and Mountains

Woods, Rocks and Mountains

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Zone One Brass

Zone One Brass

8:00pm Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Friday, August 12 2011

Jonathan Scott (organ)

Jonathan Scott (organ)

11:00am Kendal Parish Church

The Christopher Rowland Candlelight Serenade

The Christopher Rowland Candlelight Serenade

8:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Saturday, August 13 2011

Kuss Quartet

Kuss Quartet

11:00am St Thomas's Church, Kendal

LDSM Festival Chorus

LDSM Festival Chorus

8:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Sunday, August 14 2011

Dido:A Definitive Version?

Dido:A Definitive Version?

A pre-concert talk by Michael Fields

6:00pm Theatre by the Lake

Purcell's Dido and Aeneas

Purcell's Dido and Aeneas

8:00pm Theatre by the Lake

Lake District Summer Music is proud to be associated with

Arts Council England Lottery Funded
Cookie preferences