2010 International Festival

30 July – 15 August

Dear Friends, Artists, Colleagues and Music Lovers,

Welcome to our 26th Festival.

What is music?’ the poet Heine asked and pondered. As the 19th century romantic movement gathered pace, composers, poets and painters pooled their newfound expressive freedom, leaving us works of intrinsic beauty still rprecise 21st century.

Our Festival programme this year celebrates the births of Schumann and Chopin in 1810. With their colleagues, Liszt, Mendelssohn, Wagner, and others, they were swept along by the passion aroused in the pursuit of personal expression. You will also be moved by the inspiration and genius found in the song cycles of Schumann, Mahler, Finzi and Bridge.

The King’s Singers open the festival taking us from 16th-century Byrd and Tallis to the Europe of Schumann, Mendelssohn and Saint-Saëns. Other choral works take us to Rossini’s Petite Messe Solennelle and a late-night programme from Schumann to Bridge given by Pro Nobis.

Walton brings the smart, sophisticated 1920s to us with his settings of Edith Sitwell’s ironic poems in Façade. In this programme you can also enjoy Berio’s enchanting folk songs, sung by Wendy Dawn Thompson.

Northern Sinfonia, the distinguished Gaudier Ensemble, the QuintEssential players of cornettes, sackbutts and dulcian, plus the Brook Street Band, join us for the first time. Soloists and ensembles, old friends and new, fill our festival programmes in works by the Romantics, whose influence continues to this day, and also works from the composers Schumann and his colleagues revered.

The greatness of Beethoven, indestructible Bach and Mozart, lie comfortably with today’s contemporary composers and continue to illuminate our lives with their music. Enjoy it all: the music, and the cameraderie of meeting our artists, our students and your festival friends.

Renna Kellaway,
Artistic Director

2010 International Festival

Attachments

AttachmentSize
PDF icon 2010 Festival Diary2.95 MB

Friday, July 30 2010

The King's Singers

The King's Singers

8:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Saturday, July 31 2010

Music at Noon: The Quartet

Music at Noon: The Quartet

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Summer Art Exhibition Preview:

Light reflected: Light refracted

4:00pm University of Cumbria, Ambleside

Northern Sinfonia

Northern Sinfonia

8:00pm Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Sunday, August 1 2010

Talk: Directing an Opera

Talk: Directing an Opera

5:30pm Theatre by the Lake

Birth of an Opera

Birth of an Opera

8:00pm Theatre by the Lake

Samyo: 'Tributes'

Samyo: 'Tributes'

8:00pm Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Monday, August 2 2010

Calcutta to Chennai!

Calcutta to Chennai!

Sarod and Bamboo Flute duet

11:00am Ambleside Parish Centre

Children's Hour:

Children's Hour:

'Cabbages and Kings'

3:30pm University of Cumbria, Ambleside

Chilingirian Quartet 1

Chilingirian Quartet 1

8:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Tuesday, August 3 2010

Music at Noon: The Oboe

Music at Noon: The Oboe

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Tarang

Tarang

Different Voices

8:00pm Brewery Arts Centre Kendal

Leon McCawley - Piano

Leon McCawley - Piano

8:00pm Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Wednesday, August 4 2010

Music at Noon: The Romantic Viola

Music at Noon: The Romantic Viola

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Sam Forrester Masterclass

Sam Forrester Masterclass

Young String Venture

2:30pm University of Cumbria, Ambleside

Psappha

Psappha

8:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Thursday, August 5 2010

Music at Noon: Kirkby Market Day Recital 1

Music at Noon: Kirkby Market Day Recital 1

12:00pm Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

LDSM Artists Ensemble

LDSM Artists Ensemble

8:00pm Penrith Methodist Church

Friday, August 6 2010

Music at Noon: The Voice in Lieder

Music at Noon: The Voice in Lieder

12:00pm St Martin’s Church, Bowness-on-Windermere

YSV Showcase Concert

YSV Showcase Concert

2:00pm St Mary’s Church, Windermere

Masterclass Series: Leon McCawley piano

Masterclass Series: Leon McCawley piano

2:00pm University of Cumbria, Ambleside

Chilingirian Quartet 2

Chilingirian Quartet 2

8:00pm Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Saturday, August 7 2010

Rydal Concert

Rydal Concert

11:00am Rydal Church

Andreas Staier fortepiano

Andreas Staier fortepiano

8:00pm Kendal Town Hall

Late Night LDSM: LDSM Young Artists

Late Night LDSM: LDSM Young Artists

10:00pm University of Cumbria, Ambleside

Sunday, August 8 2010

Discovering Music

12:00pm University of Cumbria, Ambleside

The Menuhin concert

The Menuhin concert

LDSM Young Artists with the Chilingirian Quartet

8:00pm Theatre by the Lake

Monday, August 9 2010

LDSM Young Artists

LDSM Young Artists

11:00am Grasmere Parish Church

Masterclass Series: Gregor Horsch (cello)

Masterclass Series: Gregor Horsch (cello)

2:00pm University of Cumbria, Ambleside

Taffy Thomas

Taffy Thomas

3:00pm Storyteller's Garden

Pre-concert Talk: Huw Watkins

Pre-concert Talk: Huw Watkins

5:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Gaudier Ensemble

Gaudier Ensemble

7:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Late Night Singers: Pro Nobis Singers

Late Night Singers: Pro Nobis Singers

10:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Tuesday, August 10 2010

Music at Noon: The Ensemble

Music at Noon: The Ensemble

Gaudier Ensemble

12:00pm St Martin’s Church, Bowness-on-Windermere

Masterclass Series: György Pauk violin

Masterclass Series: György Pauk violin

2:00pm University of Cumbria, Ambleside

Skampa Quartet 1

Skampa Quartet 1

8:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Wednesday, August 11 2010

Masterclass Series: Skampa Quartet

Masterclass Series: Skampa Quartet

2:00pm University of Cumbria, Ambleside

Afternoon Serenade: LDSM Young Artists

Afternoon Serenade: LDSM Young Artists

3:00pm Grasmere Parish Church

Rising Star 1: Marcus Farnsworth

Rising Star 1: Marcus Farnsworth

7:00pm St Martin’s Church, Bowness-on-Windermere

Late Night Strings: LDSM Artist Ensemble

Late Night Strings: LDSM Artist Ensemble

10:00pm St Martin’s Church, Bowness-on-Windermere

Thursday, August 12 2010

Music at Noon: Kirkby Market Day Recital 2

Music at Noon: Kirkby Market Day Recital 2

LDSM Young Artists

12:00pm Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

Gagliano Piano Trio

Gagliano Piano Trio

8:00pm Victoria Hall, Grange-Over-Sands

Friday, August 13 2010

Jonathan Scott Organ

Jonathan Scott Organ

11:00am Kendal Parish Church

Christopher Rowland Candlelight Serenade

Christopher Rowland Candlelight Serenade

8:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Saturday, August 14 2010

Skampa Quartet 2

Skampa Quartet 2

with Andrew Brownell Piano

11:00am Kendal Town Hall

Rossini’s Great ‘Little Mass’

Rossini’s Great ‘Little Mass’

8:00pm Kendal Parish Church

Sunday, August 15 2010

Pre-opera Talk: Acis and Galatea

Pre-opera Talk: Acis and Galatea

5:00pm Theatre by the Lake

Handel’s Acis and Galatea

Handel’s Acis and Galatea

8:00pm Theatre by the Lake

Thursday, November 18 2010

Jiafeng Chen (violin) and Alexis White (piano)

Jiafeng Chen (violin) and Alexis White (piano)

11:00am Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Lake District Summer Music is proud to be associated with