Saturday, 28 July 2018

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Northern Chamber Orchestra

8:30pm Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Nicholas Ward DIRECTOR

Ailish Tynan SOPRANO*

Sunday, 29 July 2018

Bizet Carmen

Bizet Carmen

3:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

from Bregenz Festival

Introduction to the film

Introduction to the film

7:30pm St George's Church, Kendal

The Four Horsemen  of the Apocalypse

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

8:30pm St George's Church, Kendal

Darius Battiwalla ORGAN

Sara Spade and the Noisy Boys

Sara Spade and the Noisy Boys

9:00pm Zeffirellis, Ambleside

Monday, 30 July 2018

Patrick Hemmerl̩ (piano)

Patrick Hemmerlé (piano)

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Musica Poetica

Musica Poetica

6:30pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Eblana String Trio 1

Eblana String Trio 1

9:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Tuesday, 31 July 2018

Mithras Piano Trio 1

Mithras Piano Trio 1

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Piano Trio Masterclass

Piano Trio Masterclass

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Eblana String Trio

Ailish Tynan (soprano) Simon Lepper (piano)

Ailish Tynan (soprano) Simon Lepper (piano)

8:30pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Jonathan Farey HORN* 

Adam Slater CLARINET†

Wednesday, 1 August 2018

Magnard Wind Ensemble

Magnard Wind Ensemble

1:00pm Carver Church, Windermere

Mozart The Marriage of Figaro

Mozart The Marriage of Figaro

3:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

from Salzburg Festival

Eblana String Trio 2

Eblana String Trio 2

8:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Patrick Hemmerlé piano*

Thursday, 2 August 2018

Mithras Piano Trio 2

Mithras Piano Trio 2

1:00pm Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

Akrowa

Akrowa

6:30pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

St George String Quintet

St George String Quintet

9:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Catriona McDermid BASSOON*

Friday, 3 August 2018

Behn Quartet

Behn Quartet

12:00pm Carver Church, Windermere

String Quintet Workshop

String Quintet Workshop

3:30pm Carver Church, Windermere

Louise Lansdown

Burying the Dead

Burying the Dead

8:30pm St George's Church, Kendal

Ceruleo

Simon Cole ACTOR

Saturday, 4 August 2018

Beethoven and Vienna: Setting the Scene

Beethoven and Vienna: Setting the Scene

11:30am Ambleside Parish Centre

Colin Beeson

Beethoven Fidelio

Beethoven Fidelio

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

from Z?_rich Opernhaus

Beethoven's quartets

Beethoven's quartets

7:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Colin Beeson

Chilingirian Quartet

Chilingirian Quartet

8:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Sunday, 5 August 2018

String Trio Masterclass

String Trio Masterclass

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Levon Chilingirian

Pro Nobis Singers

Pro Nobis Singers

8:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Clive Walkley director

Ian Pattinson organ

Monday, 6 August 2018

Cristian Sandrin (piano)

Cristian Sandrin (piano)

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

New String Trio 1

New String Trio 1

6:30pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Navarra Quartet 1

Navarra Quartet 1

9:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Tuesday, 7 August 2018

Catriona McDermid (bassoon) Jonathan Musgrave (piano)*

Catriona McDermid (bassoon) Jonathan Musgrave (piano)*

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Aleix Sala Ribera cello†

Mussorgsky Boris Godunov

Mussorgsky Boris Godunov

3:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

from the Op̩ra de Paris

A century of song

A century of song

8:30pm Carver Church, Windermere

Emma Smith VOCALS    

Jamie Safir Trio

Music for a Summer Evening

Music for a Summer Evening

9:00pm Hawkshead Parish Church

New String Trio 2

Wednesday, 8 August 2018

Cello Masterclass

Cello Masterclass

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Guy Johnston

Navarra Quartet 2

Navarra Quartet 2

8:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Catriona McDermid BASSOON*

Guy Johnston CELLO†

Thursday, 9 August 2018

Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo

Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo

6:30pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Guy Johnston (cello) Melvyn Tan (piano*)

Guy Johnston (cello) Melvyn Tan (piano*)

9:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Eliza Millett CELLO†

Friday, 10 August 2018

Simone Rebello (percussion)

Simone Rebello (percussion)

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Alex Smith PERCUSSION*

National Youth String Orchestra

National Youth String Orchestra

8:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Damian Iorio CONDUCTOR

Mathilde Milwidsky VIOLIN*

Lake District Summer Music is proud to be associated with

Lakes Culture
South Lakeland District Council (SLDC)
First World War Centenary
The Royal Over-Seas League
Forsyth