2017 International Festival

29 July – 11 August

Friends old and new, Music lovers, Artists and colleagues, greetings and a warm welcome…

Marking a new era, our 33rd festival tapestry is illuminated by the indestructible genius of composers whose music, two centuries on, continues to enthral and inspire our own age of enlightenment.

Capture Schubert in a chain of concerts offering piano duet, early quartet gems, the beguiling 'Arpeggione' Sonata, his profound last great piano sonata in B flat and one of the greatest song cycles of all time, Winterreise, a Winter's Journey… a life lived. Artists-in-residence are baritone Benjamin Appl, Robert Cohen cello and pianist Carole Presland.

Haydn, acclaimed and adulated in his lifetime, was a major inspiration to those who followed. His wit, humour and compassion remain as fresh and pertinent today in the array of quartets, piano trios and solos linking our programmes throughout the festival programme.

Opening the week, and indeed the Festival, we are in Ulverston's Coronation Hall with possibly the greatest of all choral masterpieces, Bach's Mass
in B minor, with the remarkable ensemble Solomon's Knot singing from memory and without conductor. Sunday evening in Ambleside offers a complete contrast when Emma Smith pays tribute to the great Ella Fitzgerald, born in 1917.

Welcome the Villiers Quartet, whose two innovative programmes open with Haydn and feature new collaborations with fellow artists. Benjamin Appl sings Barber's Dover Beach and oboist James Turnbull joins the Villiers in Mozart and Röntgen quartets.

James and pianist Libby Burgess feature Vivaldi alongside Britten, Poulenc, Lennox and Michael Berkeley, father and son, with intriguing inner musical links.

Bringing puppets and music together, the Palisander Recorder Quartet and puppeteers make a first at LDSM. Dr Dee's Daughter and the Philosopher's Stone is a 'must' for families for the 4 or 40 or 94-year-olds!

70 years ago, India established her independence, and we warmly welcome three leading Indian sitar, tabla and tanpura players. Changing continents, Kabantu blends spirited folk music from the Balkans to Brazil.

The inimitable Chilingirian Quartet couples Haydn with Beethoven, Beamish with Elgar and introduces McEwen's Threnody, composed in 1916. The Gould Piano Trio performs Mark Simpson's new commission, follows the Haydn path and on the centenary of the
Russian Revolution, turns to the great works of Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov.

Our new era introduces an important Festival stream spotlighting young artists on the cusp of important careers – for further details see p.10.

With 40 events we will have enjoyed a taste of opera and young voices, Glyndebourne live at Fellinis, intimate concerts in Blackwell's Peacock Room, marked Monteverdi's 450th anniversary and applauded young musicians.

Welcome the Berkeley Ensemble in our 'grand finale' over two consecutive nights glorying in Ibert, Strauss, Berkeley and repertoire masterpieces: Beethoven's Septet and Schubert's Octet.

Finally, may I express our gratitude to all our artists for their interest and co-operation in new collaborations and festival themes. To our wonderful volunteers who offer a galaxy of skills so generously each year our deep, heartfelt thanks to you all.

Renna Kellaway MBE,
Founder & Artistic Director

2017 International Festival

Attachments

PDF icon ldsm-festival-diary-2017.pdf

Saturday, 29 July 2017

Solomon's Knot

Solomon's Knot

8:30pm Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Sunday, 30 July 2017

Ella Fitzgerald Tribute Concert

Ella Fitzgerald Tribute Concert

9:00pm Zeffirellis, Ambleside

Emma Smith vocals

Jamie Safiruddin Trio

Monday, 31 July 2017

Andrew Dunlop, Gemma Beeson (piano duet)

Andrew Dunlop, Gemma Beeson (piano duet)

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Punita Gupta (sitar)

Punita Gupta (sitar)

6:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Hevylen Seenan TABLA

Shambhu Gupta TANPURA

Villiers Quartet 1

Villiers Quartet 1

9:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Benjamin Appl BARITONE*

Tuesday, 1 August 2017

Mozart Die Entf?_hrung aus dem Serail

Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail

3:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

from La Scala, Milan

Wednesday, 2 August 2017

Cello and Chamber Masterclass

Cello and Chamber Masterclass

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Robert Cohen

Villiers Quartet 2

Villiers Quartet 2

8:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

James Turnbull OBOE*

Thursday, 3 August 2017

Aurelian Piano Trio

Aurelian Piano Trio

1:00pm Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

Leveret

Leveret

6:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Mozart La clemenza di Tito

Mozart La clemenza di Tito

7:00pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

LIVE from Glyndebourne

Robert Cohen (cello) Carole Presland (piano)

Robert Cohen (cello) Carole Presland (piano)

9:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Friday, 4 August 2017

Consone Quartet

Consone Quartet

12:00pm Carver Church, Windermere

String Quartet and Cello Masterclass

String Quartet and Cello Masterclass

3:30pm Carver Church, Windermere

Robert Cohen

Wine, Women and Song!

Wine, Women and Song!

8:30pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

National Opera Studio

Caroline Modiba soprano

Sin̩ad O’Kelly mezzo-soprano

Joseph Doody tenor

Benjamin Lewis baritone

Amber Rainey piano

Saturday, 5 August 2017

Dr Dee's Daughter and the Philosopher's Stone

Dr Dee's Daughter and the Philosopher's Stone

1:00pm Kendal Town Hall

Palisander Recorder Quartet

Rust and Stardust

Bellini Norma

Bellini Norma

3:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

from the Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Carole Presland (piano)

Carole Presland (piano)

8:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Sunday, 6 August 2017

Mrs Carey's Concert

Mrs Carey's Concert

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Chilingirian Quartet 1

Chilingirian Quartet 1

8:30pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Monday, 7 August 2017

Violin Masterclass

Violin Masterclass

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Levon Chilingirian

Kalliope Clarinet Quartet

Kalliope Clarinet Quartet

6:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Gould Piano Trio 1

Gould Piano Trio 1

9:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Tuesday, 8 August 2017

Chilingirian Quartet 2

Chilingirian Quartet 2

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

3:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

from the Op̩ra de Paris

Chamber Masterclass

Chamber Masterclass

3:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Gould Piano Trio

Kabantu

Kabantu

8:30pm Carver Church, Windermere

Music for a Summer Evening

Music for a Summer Evening

9:00pm Hawkshead Parish Church

Luba Tunnicliffe viola

Hannah Watson piano

Wednesday, 9 August 2017

Durufl̩ Trio

Duruflé Trio

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Gould Piano Trio 2

Gould Piano Trio 2

8:30pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

In an English Country Garden

In an English Country Garden

10:45pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Herdwyck Consort

Thursday, 10 August 2017

Fitzroy String Quartet

Fitzroy String Quartet

12:00pm Carver Church, Windermere

Gwendolen Martin (soprano) Tom Primrose (virginals)

Gwendolen Martin (soprano) Tom Primrose (virginals)

6:00pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Berkeley Ensemble 1

Berkeley Ensemble 1

9:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Friday, 11 August 2017

Alexandra Vaduva (piano)

Alexandra Vaduva (piano)

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Berkeley Ensemble 2

Berkeley Ensemble 2

8:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Lake District Summer Music is proud to be associated with

Lakes Culture
South Lakeland District Council (SLDC)
First World War Centenary
The Royal Over-Seas League
Forsyth