International Festival, 27 July – 9 August 2019

International Festival

27 July – 9 August 2019

Celebrating our 35th year, we look forward to a busy Festival with many artists making their first appearances at LDSM, and welcoming the return of others who have enthralled us in previous years. With a bountiful spread of music from the 12th century to the premières of new works, programmes cover a rich tapestry of diverse genres. Themes, links and new collaborations emanate from Shostakovich, the bicentenary of John Ruskin, women composers, Festival Début Concerts, Janáček and silent film.

Online bookings open 3 June and telephone bookings open 10 June. Browse the Festival programme below, or download the 2019 Festival Diary.

Saturday, 27 July 2019

National Youth String Orchestra - 27 July 2019

National Youth String Orchestra

Damian Iorio conductor
Sirius Chau flute*

7:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Sunday, 28 July 2019

Paul Nilon (tenor) Louise Winter (mezzo-soprano) Jonathan Fisher (piano) - 28 July 2019

Paul Nilon tenor
Louise Winter mezzo-soprano
Jonathan Fisher piano

Chorus from the RNCM vocal department

3:00pm Kendal Town Hall

Carducci Quartet - 28 July 2019 © Tom Barnes

Carducci Quartet 1

7:30pm Stricklandgate Methodist Church, Kendal

Monday, 29 July 2019

Trio Anima - 29 July 2019 © Aliona Adrianova

Trio Anima

11:00am Ambleside Parish Centre

Dramma per musica - 29 July 2019

Dramma per musica

5:30pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Tom Poster piano - 29 July 2019 © Elena Urioste

Tom Poster piano

8:00pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Tuesday, 30 July 2019

Jonathan Radford saxophone Ashley Fripp piano - 30 July 2019

Jonathan Radford saxophone
Ashley Fripp piano

11:00am Carver Church, Windermere

Piano Trio Masterclass with Tom Poster - 30 July 2019 © Allessandro Tear

Piano Trio Masterclass

Tom Poster

2:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Carducci Quartet 2 - 30 July 2019 © Andy Holdsworth

Carducci Quartet 2
Tom Poster piano*

7:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Wednesday, 31 July 2019

Trio Opal 1 - 31 July 2019

Trio Opal 1

11:00am Ambleside Parish Centre

Mozart Don Giovanni - 31 July 2019

Mozart Don Giovanni

from Venice

2:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Metropolis - 31 July 2019

Metropolis

Darius Battiwalla organ

7:30pm St George's Church, Kendal

Thursday, 1 August 2019

Trio Opal 2 - 1 August 2019

Trio Opal 2

12:00pm Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

Gillian Clarke poetry reading - 1 August 2019

Gillian Clarke poetry reading

5:30pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

The Easy Rollers - 1 August 2019

The Easy Rollers

8:00pm Carver Church, Windermere

Friday, 2 August 2019

Garfield Jackson (viola) Duncan Glenday (piano) - 2 August 2019

Garfield Jackson viola
Duncan Glenday piano

11:00am Carver Church, Windermere

Puccini Madama Butterfly - 2 August 2019

Puccini Madama Butterfly

from Madrid

2:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Leonardo: Shaping the Invisible - 2 August 2019 © Matt Brodie

Leonardo: Shaping the Invisible

I Fagiolini

Martin Kemp

7:30pm St George's Church, Kendal

Saturday, 3 August 2019

Shostakovich Setting the Scene - 3 August 2019

Setting the Scene

David Nice

10:30am Ambleside Parish Centre

Liam McNally baritone Rachel Fright piano - 3 August 2019

Liam McNally baritone
Rachel Fright piano

12:00pm Ambleside Parish Centre

The New Babylon - 3 August 2019

The New Babylon

2:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Shostakovich's Quartets 3 August 2019

Shostakovich’s quartets

David Nice

6:15pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Brodsky Quartet - 3 August 2019 © Duncan Matthews

Brodsky Quartet

7:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Sunday, 4 August 2019

Mozart The Magic Flute 4 August 2019

Mozart The Magic Flute

LIVE from Glyndebourne

5:30pm Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Ruskin and music - 4 August 2019

Ruskin and music

Michael Berkeley presenter
Jennifer Witton soprano
Jess Dandy contralto
Kieran Rayner baritone
Emily Sun violin
Ashley Fripp piano

7:30pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Monday, 5 August 2019

Dominic Degavino piano - 5 August 2019 © Lin Deng

Dominic Degavino piano

11:00am Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Piano Quartet Masterclass - 5 August 2019

Piano Quartet Masterclass

Renna Kellaway

2:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Voice - 5 August 2019

Voice

5:30pm Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Marmen Quartet 1 - 5 August 2019

Marmen Quartet 1

Hélène Clément viola*
Bartholomew LaFollette cello*

8:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Tuesday, 6 August 2019

Django meets Bechet - 6 August 2019 © Patrick Gentier

Django meets Bechet

Aurélien Bouly Quintet

7:30pm Carver Church, Windermere

Music for a Summer Evening - 6 August 2019

Music for a Summer Evening

Drucker Piano Quartet

9:00pm Hawkshead Parish Church

Wednesday, 7 August 2019

Emma Halnan flute Maksim Štšura piano - 7 August 2019

Emma Halnan flute
Maksim Štšura piano*

11:00am Ambleside Parish Centre

Cello Masterclass

Raphael Wallfisch

2:30pm Ambleside Parish Centre

Marmen Quartet 2

Dominic Degavino piano*

7:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Thursday, 8 August 2019

Maria Gîlicel violin George Todica piano - 8 August 2019

Maria Gîlicel violin
George Todica piano

11:00am Carver Church, Windermere

Raphael Wallfisch cello John York piano - 8 August 2019

Raphael Wallfisch cello
John York piano

Kristiana Ignatjeva cello*

8:00pm St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Friday, 9 August 2019

The Marian Consort - 9 August 2019

Marian Consort

11:00am Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Berkeley Ensemble - 9 August 2019 © Nigel Luckhurst

Berkeley Ensemble

7:30pm Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Lake District Summer Music is proud to be associated with

Lakes Culture
Forsyth
The Royal Over-Seas League
South Lakeland District Council (SLDC)