2018 International Festival Archive

LDSM Festival Diary 2018

Saturday, 28 July 2018

7.30pm

Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Sunday, 29 July 2018

2.30pm

Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Bizet Carmen

from Bregenz Festival

6.30pm

St George's Church, Kendal

Introduction to the film

7.30pm

St George's Church, Kendal

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

8.00pm

Zeffirellis, Ambleside

Sara Spade and the Noisy Boys

Monday, 30 July 2018

11.00am

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Patrick Hemmerlé (piano)

5.30pm

Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Musica Poetica

8.00pm

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Eblana String Trio 1

Tuesday, 31 July 2018

11.00am

Ambleside Parish Centre

Mithras Piano Trio 1

2.30pm

Ambleside Parish Centre

Piano Trio Masterclass

7.30pm

St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Ailish Tynan (soprano) Simon Lepper (piano)

Jonathan Farey HORN* 

Adam Slater CLARINET†

Wednesday, 1 August 2018

12.00pm

Carver Church, Windermere

Magnard Wind Ensemble

2.30pm

Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Mozart The Marriage of Figaro

from Salzburg Festival

7.30pm

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Eblana String Trio 2

Thursday, 2 August 2018

12.00pm

Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

Mithras Piano Trio 2

5.30pm

Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Akrowa

8.00pm

St Thomas's Church, Kendal

St George String Quintet

Friday, 3 August 2018

11.00am

Carver Church, Windermere

Behn Quartet

2.30pm

Carver Church, Windermere

String Quintet Workshop

7.30pm

St George's Church, Kendal

Burying the Dead

Saturday, 4 August 2018

2.30pm

Ambleside Parish Centre

Beethoven Fidelio

from Zürich Opernhaus

6.30pm

Ambleside Parish Centre

Beethoven's quartets

7.30pm

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Chilingirian Quartet

Sunday, 5 August 2018

2.30pm

Ambleside Parish Centre

String Trio Masterclass

7.30pm

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Pro Nobis Singers

Monday, 6 August 2018

11.00am

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Cristian Sandrin (piano)

5.30pm

Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

New String Trio 1

8.00pm

St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Navarra Quartet 1

Tuesday, 7 August 2018

11.00am

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Catriona McDermid (bassoon) Jonathan Musgrave (piano)*

2.30pm

Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Mussorgsky Boris Godunov

from the Opéra de Paris

7.30pm

Carver Church, Windermere

A century of song

Emma Smith VOCALS    

Jamie Safir Trio

8.00pm

Hawkshead Parish Church

Music for a Summer Evening

Wednesday, 8 August 2018

2.30pm

Ambleside Parish Centre

Cello Masterclass

6.30pm

Ambleside Parish Centre

The Composer Speaks: Toby Young

7.30pm

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Navarra Quartet 2

Thursday, 9 August 2018

11.00am

Carver Church, Windermere

Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Huw Watkins (piano)

5.30pm

Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo

8.00pm

St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Guy Johnston (cello) Melvyn Tan (piano*)

Friday, 10 August 2018

11.00am

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Simone Rebello (percussion)

Alex Smith PERCUSSION*

7.30pm

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

National Youth String Orchestra