International Festival

Friends old and new, Music lovers, Artists and colleagues, greetings and a warm welcome…

Marking a new era, our 33rd festival tapestry is illuminated by the indestructible genius of composers whose music, two centuries on, continues to enthral and inspire our own age of enlightenment.

Please take your time to browse through the festival listings. you will find links to the next concert on each event page.

Online booking opens on Monday, 5 June, with priority booking for Patrons of LDSM on Monday, 22 May. See our How to Book page for more information.

Saturday, 29 July 2017

7.30pm

Coronation Hall, Ulverston

Solomon's Knot

Sunday, 30 July 2017

8.00pm

Zeffirellis, Ambleside

Ella Fitzgerald Tribute Concert

Emma Smith vocals

Jamie Safiruddin Trio

Monday, 31 July 2017

11.00am

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Andrew Dunlop, Gemma Beeson (piano duet)

5.00pm

Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Punita Gupta (sitar)

Hevylen Seenan TABLA

Shambhu Gupta TANPURA

8.00pm

St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Villiers Quartet 1

Benjamin Appl BARITONE*

Tuesday, 1 August 2017

2.30pm

Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Mozart Die entführung aus dem serail

from La Scala, Milan

7.30pm

St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Benjamin Appl (baritone) Simon Lepper (piano)

Wednesday, 2 August 2017

2.30pm

Ambleside Parish Centre

Cello and Chamber Masterclass

Robert Cohen

7.30pm

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Villiers Quartet 2

James Turnbull OBOE*

Thursday, 3 August 2017

12.00pm

Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

Aurelian Piano Trio

5.00pm

Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Leveret

6.00pm

Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Mozart La clemenza di Tito

LIVE from Glyndebourne

8.00pm

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Robert Cohen (cello) Carole Presland (piano)

Friday, 4 August 2017

11.00am

Carver Church, Windermere

Consone Quartet

2.30pm

Carver Church, Windermere

String Quartet and Cello Masterclass

Robert Cohen

7.30pm

St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Wine, Women and Song!

National Opera Studio

Caroline Modiba soprano

Grace Durham mezzo-soprano

Joseph Doody tenor

Benjamin Lewis baritone

Amber Rainey piano

Saturday, 5 August 2017

12.00pm

Kendal Town Hall

Dr Dee's Daughter and the Philosopher's Stone

Palisander Recorder Quartet

Rust and Stardust

2.30pm

Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Bellini Norma

from the Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

7.30pm

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Carole Presland (piano)

Sunday, 6 August 2017

2.30pm

Ambleside Parish Centre

Mrs Carey's Concert

7.30pm

St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Chilingirian Quartet 1

Monday, 7 August 2017

11.00am

Ambleside Parish Centre

Emily Sun (violin) Jennifer Hughes (piano)

2.30pm

Ambleside Parish Centre

Violin Masterclass

Levon Chilingirian

5.00pm

Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Kalliope Clarinet Quartet

8.00pm

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Gould Piano Trio 1

Tuesday, 8 August 2017

11.00am

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Chilingirian Quartet 2

2.30pm

Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

from the Opéra de Paris

2.30pm

Ambleside Parish Centre

Chamber Masterclass

Gould Piano Trio

7.30pm

Carver Church, Windermere

Kabantu

8.00pm

Hawkshead Parish Church

Music for a Summer Evening

Luba Tunnicliffe viola

Hannah Watson piano

Wednesday, 9 August 2017

11.00am

Ambleside Parish Centre

Duruflé Trio

7.30pm

St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Gould Piano Trio 2

9.45pm

St Thomas's Church, Kendal

In an English Country Garden

Herdwyck Consort

Thursday, 10 August 2017

11.00am

Carver Church, Windermere

Fitzroy String Quartet

5.00pm

Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness

Gwendolen Martin (soprano) Tom Primrose (virginals)

8.00pm

St Thomas's Church, Kendal

Berkeley Ensemble 1

Friday, 11 August 2017

11.00am

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Alexandra Vaduva (piano)

7.30pm

Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's)

Berkeley Ensemble 2