International Festival

Saturday, 1 August 2015 LDSM Box Office Details International Festival 2015 Saturday, 1 August 2015 - Friday, 14 August 2015
Saturday, 1 August 2015 Coronation Hall Details Armonico Consort (LDSM 2015) Saturday, 1 August 2015
Sunday, 2 August 2015 Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside Details FILM: Prokofiev's War and Peace (LDSM 2015) Sunday, 2 August 2015
Sunday, 2 August 2015 Carver Church, Windermere Details Armonico Consort 2 (LDSM 2015) Sunday, 2 August 2015
Sunday, 2 August 2015 Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's) Details Vadym Kholodenko (piano)(LDSM 2015) Sunday, 2 August 2015
Monday, 3 August 2015 Ambleside Parish Centre Details Music at Noon: Laura Snowden (guitar)LDSM 2015) Monday, 3 August 2015
Monday, 3 August 2015 Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness Details Joy Dunlop (voice) and Andrew Dunlop (harp, keyboard) (LDSM 2015) Monday, 3 August 2015
Monday, 3 August 2015 Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's) Details Kuss Quartet (LDSM 2015) Monday, 3 August 2015
Monday, 3 August 2015 Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's) Details Francoise-Green Piano Duo (LDSM 2015) Monday, 3 August 2015
Tuesday, 4 August 2015 Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's) Details Francoise-Green Piano Duo 2 (LDSM 2015) Tuesday, 4 August 2015
Tuesday, 4 August 2015 Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside Details FILM: Rossini's Barber of Seville (LDSM 2015) Tuesday, 4 August 2015
Tuesday, 4 August 2015 Kendal Town Hall Details Pre-concert Talk: Luke Bedford (LDSM 2015) Tuesday, 4 August 2015
Tuesday, 4 August 2015 Kendal Town Hall Details Apollo Saxophone Quartet (LDSM 2015) Tuesday, 4 August 2015
Wednesday, 5 August 2015 Ambleside Parish Centre Details Atéa Wind Quintet and Quattro Cello Quartet (LDSM 2015) Wednesday, 5 August 2015
Wednesday, 5 August 2015 Brathay Hall, near Ambleside Details Viola Masterclass (LDSM 2015) Wednesday, 5 August 2015
Wednesday, 5 August 2015 Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's) Details Gregor Horsch (cello) and Andrew Brownell (piano) (LDSM 2015) Wednesday, 5 August 2015
Thursday, 6 August 2015 Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church Details Music at Noon: Quattro Cello Quartet (LDSM 2015) Thursday, 6 August 2015
Thursday, 6 August 2015 Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside Details FILM: Verdi's Aida (LDSM 2015) Thursday, 6 August 2015
Thursday, 6 August 2015 St Thomas's Church Kendal Details Trio di Parma (LDSM 2015) Thursday, 6 August 2015
Thursday, 6 August 2015 Zeffirellis, Ambleside Details Gwilym Simcock (piano) and Mike Walker (guitar)(LDSM 2015) Thursday, 6 August 2015
Friday, 7 August 2015 Ambleside Parish Centre Details Music at Noon: Roger Chase (viola) and Andrew Dunlop (piano)(LDSM 2015) Friday, 7 August 2015
Friday, 7 August 2015 Brathay Hall, near Ambleside Details Cello Masterclass (LDSM 2015) Friday, 7 August 2015
Friday, 7 August 2015 Kendal Town Hall Details Introduction to The Passion of Joan of Arc and its Music (LDSM 2015) Friday, 7 August 2015
Friday, 7 August 2015 Kendal Town Hall Details The Passion of Joan of Arc (LDSM 2015) Friday, 7 August 2015
Friday, 7 August 2015 Zeffirellis, Ambleside Details Tina May Jazz Quartet (LDSM 2015) Friday, 7 August 2015
Saturday, 8 August 2015 Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside Details FILM: In Search of Haydn (LDSM 2015) Saturday, 8 August 2015
Saturday, 8 August 2015 St Thomas's Church Kendal Details Kuss Quartet and Timothy Orpen (clarinet) (LDSM 2015) Saturday, 8 August 2015
Sunday, 9 August 2015 Carver Church, Windermere Details Family Event: Emily Hennessey (LDSM 2015) Sunday, 9 August 2015
Sunday, 9 August 2015 Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside Details FILM: Britten's The Rape of Lucretia (LDSM 2015) Sunday, 9 August 2015
Sunday, 9 August 2015 Kendal Town Hall Details Pro-Musica String Trio (LDSM 2015) Sunday, 9 August 2015
Monday, 10 August 2015 Kendal Town Hall Details Timothy Orpen (clarinet), Levon Chilingirian (violin) and Andrew Brownell (piano) (LDSM 2015) Monday, 10 August 2015
Monday, 10 August 2015 Brathay Hall, near Ambleside Details Violin Masterclass (LDSM 2015) Monday, 10 August 2015
Monday, 10 August 2015 Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness Details Atesh String Quartet (LDSM 2015) Monday, 10 August 2015
Monday, 10 August 2015 Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's) Details Trio di Parma 2 (LDSM 2015) Monday, 10 August 2015
Tuesday, 11 August 2015 Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside Details FILM: Puccini's Tosca (LDSM 2015) Tuesday, 11 August 2015
Tuesday, 11 August 2015 Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's) Details Frith Piano Quartet (LDSM 2015) Tuesday, 11 August 2015
Wednesday, 12 August 2015 Brathay Hall, near Ambleside Details Ensemble Masterclass (LDSM 2015) Wednesday, 12 August 2015
Wednesday, 12 August 2015 Carver Church, Windermere Details Pre-concert Talk: Jan Bradley (LDSM 2015) Wednesday, 12 August 2015
Wednesday, 12 August 2015 Carver Church, Windermere Details 4-MALITY Percussion Quartet and Sarah Castle (voice) (LDSM 2015) Wednesday, 12 August 2015
Wednesday, 12 August 2015 Victoria Hall Details Ursula Smith (cello) and Emiko Tadenuma (piano) (LDSM 2015) Wednesday, 12 August 2015
Thursday, 13 August 2015 Fellinis Cinema, Ambleside Details FILM: Mascagni’s Cavalleria Rusticana and Leoncavallo’s I Pagliacci (LDSM 2015) Thursday, 13 August 2015
Thursday, 13 August 2015 Blackwell Arts & Crafts House, near Bowness Details Viola Extravaganza (LDSM 2015) Thursday, 13 August 2015
Thursday, 13 August 2015 St Thomas's Church Kendal Details Benjamin Appl (baritone) and James Ballieu (piano) (LDSM 2015) Thursday, 13 August 2015
Friday, 14 August 2015 Ambleside Parish Church (St Mary's) Details Frith Piano Quartet 2 (LDSM 2015) Friday, 14 August 2015